Skip Navigation

Roll Call Lieutenant-Colonel Peter M Kingston, MC 1932 – 4 July 2014

Peter Maurice Kingston was born in 1932.

He was commissioned into the Northamptonshire Regiment in 1953, and transferred to The Parachute Regiment in 1955, where he was attached to A Company 3rd Battalion.

Lieutenant Kingston served in Cyprus and Suez in 1956 as Second in Command, under Company Commander Major M Walsh.

Captain Kingston became Adjutant of 17th (DLI) Parachute Battalion in 1960 where he remained for two years.

In 1962 he was posted to HQ 16th Parachute Brigade as General Staff Officer 3, returning to 3 PARA in 1964.

Major Kingston was one of the early team commanders of the Red Devils, and after leaving the team, continued to train recruits and take part himself in Free Fall National and International Championships and demonstrations.

On 15 February 1972, Major Kingston was awarded the Military Cross for gallantry in Northern Ireland, whilst serving with 1 PARA.

In 1975 Lieutenant Colonel Kingston became Commanding Officer of the 10th Para Bn, serving until 1977 when he and his wife June left for Nigeria to set up the Nigerian School of Infantry.

In his early days in The Parachute Regiment, Peter Kingston took part in boxing competitions and was a keen rugby player.

Peter Kingston died on 4 July 2014 in Yorkshire.

By Rebecca Blackburn with information supplied by the Pegasus Journal

Listed Operations

01/12/1955 – 01/12/1959 Cyprus (EOKA Campaign)
05/11/1956 – 11/11/1956 Suez (Operation Musketeer)
01/10/1969 – 01/07/2007 Northern Ireland (Operation Banner)

Airborne Forces service history

Red Devils The Parachute Regiment Freefall Display Team, (Major)
1955-1960 Second In Command (2-i-c), The 3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (3 PARA), (Lieutenant)
1960-1962 Adjutant, 17th Parachute Battalion, (Captain)
1962-1964 General Staff Officer 3rd Grade (GSO3), HQ 16 Parachute Brigade, (Captain)
1964-1971 The 3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (3 PARA), (Major)
1972 The 1st Battalion The Parachute Regiment (1 PARA), (Major)
1975-1977 Commanding Officer (CO), The 10th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (10 PARA), (Lieutenant-Colonel)

Paradata Survey

Close